New books make their way to Back Mountain Memorial Library shelves


For Dallas Post




Recommended


    DALLAS — The Back Mountain Memorial Library, 96 Huntsville Road, announces the addition of the following books to its collection since April 2016:

    EXPRESS

    “Journey to Munich” by Jacqueline Winspear

    “The Magician: a thriller” by D.A. Pupa

    “Darkness” by Karen Robards

    “Family Jewels” by Stuart Woods

    “Miller’s Valley” by Anna Quindlen

    “No Safe Secret” by Fern Michaels

    “As Time Goes By” by Mary Higgins Clark

    “Obsession” by Nora Roberts

    “Most Wanted” by Lisa Scottoline

    “’Til Death Do Us Part” by Amanda Quick

    “Hide Away” by Iris Johansen

    “Fast and Loose” by Fern Michaels

    “Extreme Prey” by John Sandford

    “15th Affair” by James Patterson

    “The Swans of Fifth Avenue” by Melanie Benjamin

    “The Last Mile” by David Baldacci

    “Troublemaker” by Linda Howard

    “The Apartment” by Danielle Steel

    “Prayers the Devil Answers” by Sharyn McCrumb

    “Boar Island” by Nevada Barr

    “Blood Flag” by Steve Martini

    “Beyond the Ice Limit” by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child

    “The Girl from Summer Hill” by Jude Deveraux

    “Tall Tail” by Rita Mae Brown

    “The Emperor’s Revenge” by Clive Cussler

    “A Hero of France” by Alan Furst

    “The House of Secrets” by Brad Meltzer

    “The Cavendon Luck” by Barbara Taylor Bradford

    “Christmas on My Mind” by Janet Dailey

    “Liberty’s Last Stand” by Stephen Coonts

    “End of Watch” by Stephen King

    “Dishonorable Intentions” by Stuart Woods

    “14th Colony” by Steve Berry

    “War Hawk” by James Rollins

    “The Pursuit” by Janet Evanovich

    “The Games” by James Patterson

    “Magic: a novel” by Danielle Steel

    “The Black Widow” by Daniel Silva

    “Night and Day” by Iris Johansen

    “Chance Developments” by Alexander McCall Smith

    “Land of the Afternoon Sun” by Barbara Wood

    “Make Me Love You” by Johanna Lindsey

    “Someone Always Knows” by Marcia Muller

    “The Island House” by Nancy Thayer

    FICTION

    “Journey to Munich” by Jacqueline Winspear

    “The Magician: a thriller” by D.A. Pupa

    “Darkness” by Karen Robards

    “Family Jewels” by Stuart Woods

    “Miller’s Valley” by Anna Quindlen

    “No Safe Secret” by Fern Michaels

    “As Time Goes By” by Mary Higgins Clark

    “The Atonement” by Beverly Lewis

    “The Other Side of Silence” by Philip Kerr

    “The 14th Colony” by Steve Berry

    “All Stories are Love Stories” by Elizabeth Percer

    “Cold Barrel Zero” by Matthew Quirk

    “As Close to Us as Breathing” by Elizabeth Poliner

    “Obsession” by Nora Roberts

    “Most Wanted” by Lisa Scottoline

    “’Til Death Do Us Part” by Amanda Quick

    “Hide Away” by Iris Johansen

    “War Hawk” by Kames Rollins

    “Lilac Girls” by Martha Hall Kelly

    “The Nest” by Cynthia D’Aprix Sweeney

    “Fast and Loose” by Fern Michaels

    “Extreme Prey” by John Sandford

    “15th Affair” by James Patterson

    “Coconut Cowboy” by Tim Dorsey

    “Back Blast” by Mark Greaney

    “The Fourth Horseman” by David Hagberg

    “The Bone Labyrinth” by James Rollins

    “Deep Blue” by Randy Wayne White

    “The Wolves” by Alex Berenson

    “The Doll-Master and other Tales of Terror” by Joyce Carol Oates

    “Sleeping Giants” by Sylvain Neuvel

    “Everyone Brave is Forgiven” by Chris Cleave

    “The Last Mile” by David Baldacci

    “Troublemaker” by Linda Howard

    “The Apartment” by Danielle Steel

    “Prayers the Devil Answers” by Sharyn McCrumb

    “Boar Island” by Nevada Barr

    “Blood Flag” by Steve Martini

    “Beyond the Ice Limit” by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child

    “The Girl from Summer Hill” by Jude Deveraux

    “LaRose” by Louise Erdich

    “Night Shift” by Charlaine Harris

    “The Versions of Us” by Laura Barnett

    “The House of Dreams” by Kate Lord Brown

    “Dust Up” by Jonathan McGoran

    “The Railwayman’s Wife” by Ashley Hay

    “The Last Painting of Sara De Vos” by Dominic Smith

    “The Emperor’s Revenge” by Clive Cussler

    “A Hero of France” by Alan Furst

    “The House of Secrets” by Brad Meltzer

    “The Cavendon Luck” by Barbara Taylor Bradford

    “Christmas on My Mind” by Janet Dailey

    “Everybody’s Fool” by Richard Russo

    “The Island House” by Nancy Thayer

    “The Storm Sister: Ally’s story” by Lucinda Riley

    “I Almost Forgot about You” by Terry McMillan

    “Eligible” by Curtis Sittenfeld

    “The Widow” by Fiona Barton

    “The Drifter” by Nicholas Petrie

    “Under the Influence” by Joyce Maynard

    “Blackout” by David Rosenfelt

    “This was Not the Plan” by Cristina Alger

    “The Sympathizer” by Viet Thanh Nguyen

    “Redemption Road” by John Hart

    “Liberty’s Last Stand” by Stephen Coonts

    “End of Watch” by Stephen King

    “Dishonorable Intentions” by Stuart Woods

    “Heir to the Sky” by Amanda Sun

    “Overwatch” by Matthew Betley

    “Passenger 19” by Ward Larsen

    “The Pursuit” by Janet Evanovich

    “The Games” by James Patterson

    “Magic: a novel” by Danielle Steel

    “The Black Widow” by Daniel Silva

    “Night and Day” by Iris Johansen

    “Chance Developments” by Alexander McCall Smith

    “Land of the Afternoon Sun” by Barbara Wood

    “Make Me Love You” by Johanna Lindsey

    “Vinegar Girl: the taming of the shrew retold” by Anne Tyler

    “The Weekenders” by Mary Kay Andrews

    “Here’s to Us” by Elin Hilderbrand

    “White Bone” by Ridley Pearson

    “Barkskins” by Annie Proulx

    NONFICTION

    “At Home in the Garden” by Carolyne Roehm

    “All the Single Ladies” by Rebecca Traister

    “Dust and Grooves: adventures in record collecting” by Eilon Paz

    “Microshelters” by Derek Diedricksen

    “Smart Fat” by Jonny Bowden

    “Half- Earth: our planet’s fight for life” by Edward O. Wilson

    “Changing Normal: how I helped my husband beat cancer” by Marilu Henner

    “The Negative Calorie Diet” by Rocco Dispirito

    “Windows 10 for Dummies”

    “The Third Wave: an entrepreneur’s vision of the future” by Steve Case

    “Are We Smart Enough to Know How Smart Animals Are?” by Frans de Waal

    MYSTERY

    “Tall Tail” by Rita Mae Brown

    “Charcoal Joe” by Walter Mosley

    “Someone Always Knows” by Marcia Muller

    BIOGRAPHY

    “Shoe Dog: a memoir by the creator of Nike” by Phil Knight

    “The Rainbow Comes and Goes” by Anderson Cooper

    SCIENCE FICTION

    “Star Wars: the force awakens” by Alan Dean Foster

    “Morning Star” by Pierce Brown

    “Visitor” by C.J. Cherryh

    “The Sorcerer’s Daughter” by Terry Brooks

    “The Long Cosmos” by Terry Pratchett

    LARGE PRINT FICTION

    “At the Edge of the Orchard” by Tracy Chevalier

    “What We Find” by Robyn Carr

    “No Safe Secret” by Fern Michaels

    “Once a Rancher” by Linda Lael Miller

    “Best of My Love” by Susan Mallery

    “The Emperor’s Revenge” by Clive Cussler

    “Mercy” by Daniel Palmer

    “The City of Mirrors” by Justin Cronin

    “The Singles Game” by Lauren Weisberger

    BOOKS ON CD

    “Winter Stroll” Elin Hilderbrand

    “The 14th Colony” by Steve Berry

    “A Thousand Miles to Freedom” by Eunsun KIm

    “The Last Mile” by David Baldacci

    “The Girl from Summer Hill” by Jude Deveraux

    “Here Comes the Bribe” by Mary Daheim

    “Beyond the Ice Limit” by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child

    “LaRose” by Louise Erdrich

    “Boar Island” by Nevada Barr

    “The Apartment” by Danielle Steel

    “The Emperor’s Revenge” by Clive Cussler

    “The Cavendon Luck” by Barbara Taylor Bradford

    “Liberty’s Last Stand” by Stephen Coonts

    “The Pursuit” by Janet Evanovich

    “The Long Cosmos” by Terry Pratchett

    YOUNG ADULT

    “The Bitter Side of Sweet” by Tara Sullivan

    “Glass Sword” by Victoria Aveyard

    “Lady Midnight” by Cassandra Clare

    “Out of Darkness” by Ashley Hope Perez

    “Wink Poppy Midnight” by April Genevieve Tucholke

    “Where You’ll Find Me” by Natasha Friend

    “Half Lost” by Sally Green

    “The Crown” by Kiera Cass

    ”Flannery” by Lisa Moore

    “The Passion of Dolssa” by Julie Berry

    “The Lie Tree” by Frances Hardinge

    “Girl in the Blue Coat” by Monica Hesse

    “The Winner’s Kiss” by Marie Rutkoski

    “The Story of Seeds” by Nancy F. Castaldo

    “Salt to the Sea” by Ruta Sepetys

    “The Raven King” by Maggie Stiefvater

    “The Forbidden Wish” by Jessica Khoury

    SPECIAL DONATIONS

    “Kite Day: a bear and mole story” by Will Hillenbrand (2 copies) are donated by Pennsylvania Department of Education: Office of Commonwealth Libraries “PA One Book Every Young Child 2016.”

    The following books are donated to the Children’s Room by Gianna Marie Evans: “The School for Good and Evil” by Soman Chainani, “The School for Good and Evil: a world without princes” by Soman Chainani.

    “Mining Disasters of the Wyoming Valley” by Bryan Glahn, donated by Bryan Glahn.

    “Well-Seasoned Quilts” by Ruth Jensen donated by Ruth Jensen.

    http://mydallaspost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_books-441866_960_720.jpg

    For Dallas Post

    Information provided by the Back Mountain Memorial Library.

    Information provided by the Back Mountain Memorial Library.

    comments powered by Disqus