Back Mountain High School Sports Roundup for April 6-12


Staff reports



Dallas’ Kendra Saba slides into third base before being tagged by Wyoming Area’s Kristi Skok at the Back Mountain Little League field in Dallas on April 8.


Dallas’ Breezy Coolbaugh bunts and hustles down the first base line against Wyoming Area at Back Mountain Little League field in Dallas on April 8.


Staff reports

Dallas’ Kendra Saba slides into third base before being tagged by Wyoming Area’s Kristi Skok at the Back Mountain Little League field in Dallas on April 8.
http://mydallaspost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TTL040916HSSOFT-WyoAreaDallas1-1.jpgDallas’ Kendra Saba slides into third base before being tagged by Wyoming Area’s Kristi Skok at the Back Mountain Little League field in Dallas on April 8.

Dallas’ Breezy Coolbaugh bunts and hustles down the first base line against Wyoming Area at Back Mountain Little League field in Dallas on April 8.
http://mydallaspost.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_TTL040916HSSOFT-WyoAreaDallas3-1.jpgDallas’ Breezy Coolbaugh bunts and hustles down the first base line against Wyoming Area at Back Mountain Little League field in Dallas on April 8.

Tuesday, April 12

SOFTBALL

Nanticoke 5,

Tunkhannock 4

Cassie Novakowski had two RBI and Nanticoke scored a run in the top of the seventh to edge Tunkhannock.

Leandra Ramos pitched the victory, allowing seven hits.

Jenna Simmons had two hits and two RBI for Tunkhannock, which battled back from a 4-0 deficit after one inning. Sarah Traver homered.

BASEBALL

Berwick 5,

Lake-Lehman 4

The Bulldogs earned a 5-4 win at Lake-Lehman in WVC baseball play.

Tyler Kolb, Zach Brucher (RBI) and Mike Sikora (RBI) each doubled for the Black Knights (0-2), who scored all four runs in the fourth.

Dallas 3, Coughlin 2

Steven Darling’s 41 assists, eight kills and three blocks as Dallas slipped past Coughlin in a five set thriller.

Match scores were: 26-24, 25-17, 20-25, 23-25, 15-10.

Jared Thompson chipped in with 21 kills and six service points and Corbin Thompson 18 kills and 10 digs.

Monday, April 11

GIRLS LACROSSE

Lake-Lehman 12,

Dallas 7

The Black Knights broke open a tie game by outscoring rival Dallas 6-1 in the second half to pick up the win. Alicia Galasso scored three goals while Katie Strohl, Hallie Jenkins, Kate Roberts (assist) and Jess Evans (assist) all finished with two.

Dallas’ Sam Delamater led all players with four goals.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

North Pocono 3,

Tunkhannock 0

The Trojans swept the Tigers with game scores 25-20, 25-16, 25-18.

Avery Billings topped Tunkhannock with five kills, three blocks and two aces. Ian Farr added an ace and three assists wile Elliott Hammersley had seven assists and two digs.

Friday, April 8

BOYS TENNIS

Dallas 3, Holy Redeemer 2

The Mountaineers got doubles wins from the teams of Anthony Brominski/Cameron Tuck and Joe Bevevino/Adam Niznik to edge the Royals.

Redeemer’s Josh Wychock and Chris Kocon won at singles.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Dallas 7, Crestwood 6

Lauren Delamater and Mindy Ratchford each scored three goals as the Mountaineers rallied from a 4-4 halftime tie to edge Crestwood.

Kathleen Brown made 11 saves in goal to earn the victory in the crease.

BOYS LACROSSE

Tunkhannock 12,

Coughlin 6

Sean Andres finished with three goals and two assists to lead the Tigers, who led 10-1 at halftime.

Andrew Mills, Christian Scotti (two assists) and Pat Casey (assists) all finished with two goal apiece in the win.

SOFTBALL

Wyoming Area 5, Dallas 4

Wyoming Area held off a seventh-inning rally by Dallas, holding on for a 5-4 victory over a young Mountaineers team.

Wyoming Area (2-1) led 4-0 going into the bottom of the sixth when Dallas scored two runs.

Freshman Samantha Kern had a two-run double in the sixth for Dallas.

Tunkhannock 13,

Lake-Lehman 3

The Tigers jumped out to a 7-0 lead in the top of the first and finished with 17 hits in a five-inning win.

Faith Jones and Danielle Krispin finished with three hits apiece for Tunkhannock.

Thursday, April 7

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Wyoming Valley West 3,

Tunkhannock 0

Sam Nogin had seven digs and Tyler Kleinbach led all players with eight kills as the Spartans swept Tunkhannock, 3-0, Thursday evening.

Set scores were 25-17, 25-9 and 25-20.

Avery Billings and Elliott Hammersley combined for seven kills for Tunkhannock, while Hammersley also added 10 assists.

Nanticoke 3,

Dallas 0

Brent Piontkowski racked up a match-high 19 kills to go with two blocks and an assist in the Trojans’ 25-18, 25-17, 25-20 sweep.

Dallas was led by Steven Darling who finished with 19 assists and two kills and Jared Thompson who recorded nine kills and four service points.

North Pocono 3,

Lake-Lehman 1

North Pocono defeated Lake-Lehman 25-8, 23-25, 25-12, 25-22.

Lake-Lehman’s Nick Wnuk finished with 14 assists, four blocks and one kill. Zack Corey had five kills and eight blocks and Jake Corey recorded 10 kills, three aces and four blocks for the Black Knights.

Wednesday, April 6

BASEBALL

Dallas 7, Berwick 0

Mountaineers junior Lee Eckert opened Wyoming Valley Conference play with a true gem, tossing a no-hitter in Dallas’ 7-0 win at Berwick. He struck out two and walked two in the effort.

The game had been scoreless as Bulldogs ace Jordan DiValerio kept the Mounts off the board until the top of the sixth when they broke through for six runs.

Charles Giacometti led Dallas at the plate, going 2-for-4 with a triple and two RBI.

Wyoming Area 3,

Lake-Lehman 1

Steve Homza was 2-for-3 and Josh Kopcza doubled and picked up the complete-game win on the mound for the Warriors.

Tyler Kolb and Zach Brucher each recorded doubles for the Black Knights.

TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS

Lake-Lehman 97,

Northwest 52

Emily Johns won three throwing events to help Lake-Lehman defeat Northwest 97-52 Wednesday in Wyoming Valley Conference girls track.

Jade Fry sparked the Black Knights runners by winning three times on the track, taking the 800 and 1,600 meter runs and teaming up on the winning 1600 relay team.

Haley Kubiski added victories in the 200 and 400 meter dashes for Lehman.

BOYS

Lake-Lehman 85,

Northwest 65

Dominic Hockenbury was a four-time winner, Joey Chaga won the 110 hurdles and the pole vault and the Black Knights raced to a 2-0 record with the victory.

Hockenbury captured the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs and teamed up to help Lehman’s 3,200 relay to victory.

Wyoming Valley West 87,

Tunkhannock 62

Lucas Kresge won the javelin and the discus for Tunkhannock.

SOFTBALL

Nanticoke 11,

Lake-Lehman 4

The Trojans topped Lake-Lehman 11-4 in WVC softball action on Wednesday.

Chloe VanGorder doubled and smacked a two-run homer for Lehman.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Dallas 3, Berwick 1

Dallas won by scores of 25-18, 27-25, 17-25, 25-11.

Steve Darling had 36 assists, eight kills and four blocks for Dallas. Corbin Thompson had 16 kills and five service points. Jared Thompson added 14 kills and four points.

Reach the Dallas Post newsroom at 570-675-5211 or by email at [email protected]

Reach the Dallas Post newsroom at 570-675-5211 or by email at [email protected]

comments powered by Disqus