Dallas boys teams beat Wyoming Area for first wins


By TOM ROBINSON - For Dallas Post



Dallas senior Christian Roberts beats freshman Brian Williams in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.4.


Amanda Hrycyna |For Dallas Post

Jack Zardecki of Dallas wins the 1600 meter run with a time of 4.58.


Amanda Hrycyna |For Dallas Post

Dallas Junior and exchange student Julian Jupp won the boys 300 meter hurdles with a time of 46.7.


Amanda Hrycyna |For Dallas Post


Recommended


    Two Dallas boys sports teams picked up their first victories Tuesday in impressive, but differing fashions, in Wyoming Valley Conference events against opponents from Wyoming Area.

    The Mountaineers needed three games to get their first win on the baseball field, but did so with a dominant effort on the road.

    Dallas won its opener in boys’ track and field, but by the narrowest possible margin while competing at home.

    J.D. Barrett drove in three runs while winning pitcher Nick Kocher drove in two when Dallas spoiled two-time defending WVC Division 2 champion Wyoming Area’s opener, 14-2.

    The Mountaineers ended the game in six innings on the 10-run rule.

    Junior distance runner Jack Zardecki handled a demanding workload to help Dallas get through its WVC Division 1 track opener with a 73 ½-72 ½ victory over visiting Wyoming Area.

    Zardecki won the three longest races – the 800-, 1,600- and 3200-meter runs – and anchored the 3,200 relay that got the day started for the Mountaineers.

    The meet matched two teams that went 5-2 in the conference a year ago, although Wyoming Area did so before moving up from Division 2.

    Dallas outscored Wyoming Area, 61 ½-25 ½, on the track to offset the Warriors’ dominance in the field events, particularly the throws where it scored 26 of a possible 27 points.

    Christian Roberts won the 100 and 400 dashes. Adam Borton and Jason Culp were on both the winning 3200 and 1600 relays.

    April 12

    BASEBALL

    Tunkhannock 4

    Wyoming Area 1

    Winning pitcher Connor Hulslander went 3-for-3 with a double to protect Tunkhannock’s early WVC Division 2 baseball lead with the win at Wyoming Area.

    The Tigers scored three runs in the top of the first and took a 4-0 lead into the bottom of the seventh while improving the division’s only perfect record to 3-0.

    GIRLS TRACK

    Lake-Lehman 99

    Northwest 51

    Emily Johns won all three throwing events to help Lake-Lehman beat host Northwest and improve to 2-0 in WVC Division 2.

    Jade Fry won the 800 and 1,600 while also running on the winning 3,200 relay.

    BOYS TRACK

    Northwest 89

    Lake-Lehman 61

    The Black Knights dropped the WVC Division 2 meet on the road despite a strong effort from Riley Newman.

    Newman won the 1,600 and 3,200 and was part of the winning 3200 relay team.

    BOYS TENNIS

    Dallas 3

    Wyoming Area 2

    Matt Dillon and Robbie Lauer pulled out a three-set win as part of a doubles sweep that lifted the Mountaineers to their first win of the season.

    BOYS VOLLEYBALL

    Berwick 3

    Lake-Lehman 0

    Unbeaten Berwick rolled over Lake-Lehman, 25-4, 25-3, 25-6.

    April 11

    GIRLS LACROSSE

    Dallas 13

    Hazleton Area 2

    Samantha Delamater scored four goals to lead the Mountaineers to the WVC win.

    Lauren Delamater added three goals and an assist while Darian Guidry made eight saves.

    BOYS VOLLEYBALL

    Coughlin 3

    Dallas 2

    Two of the WVC’s last three winless teams battled through a lengthy, five-set match before Coughlin emerged with the 17-25, 25-17, 25-13, 29-31, 15-7 vicdtory.

    Corbin Thompson led the Mountaineers with 15 kills, seven service points and three aces. Danny Harpersberger had 15 digs, seven kills, eight points and two aces.

    Caleb Hill led Dallas in assists (25), points (12) and aces (five) while contributing three kills.

    BASEBALL

    Wyoming Seminary 15

    Lake-Lehman 4

    Wyoming Seminary finished off the Division 3 victory in five innings.

    Noah Gorski had a bases-loaded triple when Lake-Lehman did all its scoring in the bottom of the first for a 4-2 lead.

    April 10

    BASEBALL

    Tunkhannock 7

    Berwick 1

    Matt Goodwin threw a three-hitter while going 3-for-4 with a double, triple and two RBI to lead the Tigers to victory.

    Nanticoke 7

    Dallas 4

    Kris Rynkiewicz and Trajon Krupinski drove in three runs each to lead Nanticoke to the win.

    Darren Kerdesky and Christopher Huntington each had triples for Dallas.

    Meyers 3

    Lake-Lehman 2

    Ryan Gilgallon’s two-run double in the third inning put Meyers ahead to stay in the WVC Division 3 game.

    The Mohawks, the division’s only unbeaten team, handled one of three teams that entered the day tied for second in the division.

    Lake-Lehman scored first with a run in the bottom of the first.

    SOFTBALL

    Hanover Area 8

    Lake-Lehman 7

    Cassie Konopki and Chloe Van Order led a comeback for Lake-Lehman, which cut into an eight-run deficit after four innings before falling short in the WVC Division 3 game.

    Van Order broke the shutout with a three-run homer in the fifth inning. Konopki hit a grand slam in the seventh.

    BOYS LACROSSE

    Lake-Lehman 11

    Tunkhannock 7

    Owen Morgan scored six goals to lead the Black Knights to the WVC Division 2 victory.

    Vince Ferrari added three goals. Luke Yaple made 11 saves in the win.

    Tunkhannock got two goals each from Adam Martin and Bradley Martin.

    GIRLS LACROSSE

    Lake-Lehman 15

    Abington Heights 0

    Lake-Lehman won easily at home to improve to 2-0.

    The Black Knights have outscored their first two WVC opponents, 38-9, including last week’s romp over Tunkhannock.

    BOYS TENNIS

    Wyoming Seminary 5

    Dallas 0

    Defending champion Wyoming Seminary remained unbeaten by sweeping every match in straight sets in the WVC Division 2 meeting.

    The teams finished first and second in the division a year ago.

    April 8

    SOFTBALL

    Lake-Lehman 8

    Marian Catholic 1

    Cassie Konopki had a homer, double and three RBI for Lake-Lehman in the non-league win.

    Abbey Hogan struck out 11.

    April 7

    BASEBALL

    Lake-Lehman 4

    Wyoming Seminary 1

    Mike Sikora delivered the game-winning RBI single and the Black Knights went on to add two more runs in the top of the seventh inning of the WVC game.

    C.J. Cercone and Justin James also drove in runs for Lake-Lehman to support winning pitcher Alex Magdalinski.

    April 6

    BOYS VOLLEYBALL

    North Pocono 3

    Lake-Lehman 0

    The Trojans swept the WVC match, 25-10, 25-18, 25-6.

    Jonathan Raspen had seven service points for Lake-Lehman. Andrew Jubis had two blocks and Chris Ash had two kills.

    Dallas senior Christian Roberts beats freshman Brian Williams in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.4.
    http://mydallaspost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/web1_DP041617track-1.jpgDallas senior Christian Roberts beats freshman Brian Williams in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.4. Amanda Hrycyna |For Dallas Post

    Jack Zardecki of Dallas wins the 1600 meter run with a time of 4.58.
    http://mydallaspost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/web1_DP041617track-2.jpgJack Zardecki of Dallas wins the 1600 meter run with a time of 4.58. Amanda Hrycyna |For Dallas Post

    Dallas Junior and exchange student Julian Jupp won the boys 300 meter hurdles with a time of 46.7.
    http://mydallaspost.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/web1_dp041617track-3.jpgDallas Junior and exchange student Julian Jupp won the boys 300 meter hurdles with a time of 46.7. Amanda Hrycyna |For Dallas Post

    By TOM ROBINSON

    For Dallas Post

    Reach the Dallas Post newsroom at 570-704-3982 or by email at [email protected]

    Reach the Dallas Post newsroom at 570-704-3982 or by email at [email protected]

    comments powered by Disqus